2011 58th Championship Show Results

The 2011 Championship Show, our 58th Championship Show, was judged by Ms Marilyn Van Vleit (Aurora) USA.

The Class places have now been updated, and links have been added to each section (Best In Show, Cardigan, Pembroke, Cardigan Classes, Pembroke Classes).

Best In Show

Best Exhibit In Show J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI) (Card)
Runner Up In Show L Bettison Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby (Pem)
Baby In Show D Baillie/F Baird Dygae Brave Star (Pem)
Minor In Show BF & RG Robertson Anwyl April In Paris (Pem)
Puppy In Show Kalora Kennels Anbenly Puddleduck Rose (Pem)
Junior In Show H & J Smith Westend So Sensational (Pem)
Intermediate In Show Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar (Card)
Australian Bred In Show J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI) (Card)
Open In Show J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI) (Card)
Veteran 7-10 In Show J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Ballyheige Hot Lil Note (Card)
Veteran 10yrs+ In Show M & Y Dacey Aberlee Summer Loving (Pem)

Welsh Corgi Cardigan

BOB J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI)
RUBOB J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI)
DCC J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI)
Res DCC Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
BCC J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI)
Res BCC Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar
Puppy J & L Harris Kardibroke Kwik Silver
Junior Afonwen Kennels Afonwen Bellevue Kriek (AI)
Intermediate Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar
Aust Bred J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI)
Open J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI)

Welsh Corgi Pembroke

BOB L Bettison Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby
RUBOB G Woodward Ch/Am Ch Pinemeade English Leather (Imp USA)
DCC G Woodward Ch/Am Ch Pinemeade English Leather (Imp USA)
Res DCC LR Bettison Ch Aberlee Over The Limit
BCC L Bettison Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby
Res BCC Newett/Baillie Ch Dygae Norma Jean
Baby D Baillie/F Baird Dygae Brave Star
Minor BF & RG Robertson Anwyl April In Paris
Puppy Kalora Kennels Anbenly Puddleduck Rose
Junior H & J Smith Westend So Sensational
Intermediate G Woodward Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Spoon (AI) (Imp NZ)
Aust Bred LR Bettison Ch Aberlee Over The Limit
Open L Bettison Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby

Welsh Corgi Cardigan – Classes

Puppy Dog

1st J & L Harris Kardibroke Kwik Silver

Intermediate Dog

1st Kalora Kennels Am Ch Coedwig’s Eye Of The Storm (Imp USA)

Australian Bred Dog

1st Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
2nd J & L Harris Ch Kardibroke Finishing Line (AI)
3rd Afonwen Kennels Ch Afonwen Run N On Cold

Open Dog

1st J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI)

Dog Challenge

DCC J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Dorwyn Another Miracle (AI)
Reserve Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest

Puppy Bitch

1st JL McNay Bilbao Black Coffee

Junior Bitch

1st Afonwen Kennels Afonwen Bellevue Kriek (AI)

Intermediate Bitch

1st Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar
2nd J & L Harris Kardibroke Ice Princess (AI)
3rd JA Johnson Nz Ch Rodwell It Had To Be You (Imp NZ)

Australian Bred Bitch

1st J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI)

Open Bitch

1st J & L Harris Ch Kardibroke Frozen Memories (AI)
2nd JL McNay Ch Bilbao Black Roulette
3rd Afonwen Kennels Ch Afonwen Im Countin Onu

Bitch Challenge

BCC J Morris/J Stapleton Ch Dorwyn Get In Step (AI)
Reserve Bethwyn Kennels Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar

Veteran Bitch 7-10

1st J Morris/J Stapleton Gr Ch Ballyheige Hot Lil Note
2nd Afonwen Kennels Ch Welshcrest Charm N Grace

Veteran Dog 10 Years +

1st Kalora Kennels Gr Ch Kalora Bandelero

Veteran Bitch 10 Years +

1st J McNay Ch Kerris Kool Breeze

Welsh Corgi Pembroke – Classes

Baby Puppy Dog

1st D Baillie/F Baird Dygae Brave Star
2nd H & J Smith Anbenly Show Time

Minor Puppy Dog

1st S & G Chick Trehilyn Don’t Change A Thing
2nd McCann/Burgess/Bendixen Anwyl Fast Track To Paris

Puppy Dog

1st RH & VJ Hutton Bojojamile Born To Be Wild
2nd L Bettison Merthyr Finger In The Pie (Imp NZ)
3rd K McPherson-Walsh Taylormade Just For Me (Imp NZ)

Junior Dog

1st D Baillie Dygae Black Dragon
2nd D Baillie Dygae Dragon Star
3rd H & J Smith Westend So Superb

Intermediate Dog

1st G Woodward Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Spoon (AI) (Imp NZ)
2nd BF & RG Robertson Ch Anwyl Tribute To Paris
3rd M Cronin Ch Kingrowan Rising Star

Australian Bred Dog

1st LR Bettison Ch Aberlee Over The Limit
2nd G Woodward Ch Aberlee Leave It To Me
3rd D Baillie Ch Dygae Flash Dance

Open Dog

1st G Woodward Ch/Am Ch Pinemeade English Leather (Imp USA)
2nd BF & RG Robertson Ch Anwyl Late Knight Edition JD AD
3rd P & K Flynn Ch Dwynella Skye Walker (Imp NZ)

Dog Challenge

DCC G Woodward Ch/Am Ch Pinemeade English Leather (Imp USA)
Reserve LR Bettison Ch Aberlee Over The Limit

Veteran Dog 7-10 Years

1st M Cronin Gr Ch Kingrowan Matthew West
2nd H & J Smith Gr Ch Aberlee Midnight Sequel

Veteran Dog 10 Years +

1st S & C Chick Gr Ch Kevlain Colour My World

Baby Puppy Bitch

1st H & J Smith Anbenly Black Caviar
2nd D Baillie Dygae Barbarella
3rd D Baillie Dygae Star Capade

Minor Puppy Bitch

1st BF & RG Robertson Anwyl April In Paris
2nd G Woodward Aberlee Fields Of Gold
3rd S & G Chick Canaille Lilblack Lexus

Puppy Bitch

1st Kalora Kennels Anbenly Puddleduck Rose
2nd G Woodward Merthyr Sweet As Apple Pie (Imp NZ)

Junior Bitch

1st H & J Smith Westend So Sensational
2nd M Price Tynycoed Lady Luck
3rd RH & VJ Hutton Bojojamile Among The Willows (Imp NZ)

Intermediate Bitch

1st L Bettison Ch Aziah Curiouser And Curiouser
2nd D Baillie Dygae Whats Feeling
3rd L Bettison Aziah Its Not For Me To Say

Australian Bred Bitch

1st Newett/Baillie Ch Dygae Norma Jean
2nd Baillie/Lechte Tynycoed Tania
3rd B Baillie Ch Dygae Angel Star

Open Bitch

1st L Bettison Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby
2nd G Woodward Aberlee All In Sequins
3rd McCann/Burgess Ch Hum’Nbird Water Music (Imp USA)

Bitch Challenge

BCC Ch Aziah The Phantom Lullaby
Reserve Ch Dygae Norma Jean

Veteran Bitch 7-10 Years

1st M Price Ch Pricewey Play Girl
2nd K Lomax Ch Niretha Kartanya

Veteran Bitch 10 Years +

1st M & Y Dacey Aberlee Summer Loving
2nd D Baillie Gr Ch Dygae Silver Star

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *