2013 60th “Diamond” Championship Show Results

The 2013 Championship Show was a great day, with wonderful weather. We would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone involved: our Judge, Marina Volkova; the exhibitors and their dogs; and, everyone who turned out to watch the proceedings.

The Class places have now been updated, and links have been added to each section (Best In Show, Cardigan, Pembroke, Cardigan Classes, Pembroke Classes).

A gallery of the In Show Winners has now been uploaded – with photography by Jan West.

Best In Show

Best Exhibit In Show Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)
RUBIS Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Card)
Baby Puppy Neilson, D Antudor A Dash Of Love (Pem)
Minor Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Blowing In The Wind (AI) (Pem)
Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait (Pem)
Junior Baillie, D Kamiri Black Velvet (Pem)
Intermediate Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Barbarella (Pem)
Aust Bred Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Faerie Dust (Pem)
Open Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)
Veteran 7 to 10yrs Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Bean Serious (AI) (Pem)
Veteran 10yrs++ Cronin, M Gr Ch Kingrowan Matthew West (Pem)

Welsh Corgi Cardigan

BOB Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
RUBOB Kalora Knls Badagri Came A Hot Friday (Imp NZ)
DCC Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
Res DCC Afonwen Knls Gr Ch Afonwen Run Hot N On Cold
BCC Kalora Knls Badagri Came A Hot Friday (Imp NZ)
Res BCC Kalora Knls Ch Kardibroke Frost In Spring (AI)
Puppy Bethwyn Knls Bethwyn Benrinnes
Junior McNay, J Bilbao Kool Colours
Intermediate Kalora Knls Ch Kardibroke Frost In Spring (AI)
Aust Bred Bethwyn Knls Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar
Open Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest

Welsh Corgi Cardigan Class Details

Welsh Corgi Pembroke

BOB Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou
RUBOB Lomax, K Ch Niretha Camelots Quest
DCC Lomax, K Ch Niretha Camelots Quest
Res DCC Hutton, R&V Ch Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait
BCC Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou
Res BCC Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Faerie Dust
Baby Puppy Neilson, D Antudor A Dash Of Love
Minor Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Blowing In The Wind (AI)
Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait
Junior Baillie, D Kamiri Black Velvet
Intermediate Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Barbarella
Aust Bred Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Faerie Dust
Open Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou
Veteran 7 to 10yrs Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Bean Serious (AI)
Veteran 10yrs++ Cronin, M Gr Ch Kingrowan Matthew West

Welsh Corgi Pembroke Class Details

Welsh Corgi Cardigan – Classes

Puppy Dog

1st Bethwyn Knls Bethwyn Benrinnes

Intermediate Dog

1st Afonwen Knls Ch Afonwen Luvs Two Win
2nd Llandaff Knls Ch Llandaff The Black Prince

Australian Bred Dog

1st West, H Bethwyn Pendragon
2nd Llandaff Knls Ch Llandaff Harlem Quickstep (AI)

Open Dog

1st Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
2nd Afonwen Knls Gr Ch Afonwen Run Hot N On Cold

Dog Challenge

DCC Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
Reserve Afonwen Knls Gr Ch Afonwen Run Hot N On Cold

Junior Bitch

1st McNay, J Bilbao Kool Colours

Intermediate Bitch

1st Kalora Knls Ch Kardibroke Frost In Spring (AI)
2nd Llandaff Knls Ch Llandaff Highland Fling (AI)
3rd Bethwyn Knls Ch Dosslynne Aquamarine

Australian Bred Bitch

1st Bethwyn Knls Ch Bethwyn Gwenhywfar

Open Bitch

1st Kalora Knls Badagri Came A Hot Friday (Imp NZ)
2nd Llandaff Knls Ch Kincroft Scotscrown Jewel (Imp UK) HT RN

Bitch Challenge

BCC Kalora Knls Badagri Came A Hot Friday (Imp NZ)
Reserve Kalora Knls Ch Kardibroke Frost In Spring (AI)

Welsh Corgi Pembroke – Classes

Baby Puppy Dog

1st Neilson, D Antudor A Dash Of Love
2nd Gillard, K Jesomil Secret Agent

Puppy Dog

1st Hutton, R&V Ch Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait
2nd Neilson, D Cuuchin Designed To Love

Junior Dog

1st Wilby, M Kamiri Gainsborough

Intermediate Dog

1st Baillie, D & Newett, N Dygae Rocket Man
2nd Baillie, D Brookehaven Trade Secret (Imp USA)
3rd Baillie, D & Sheppard, C Dygae Mr Bogart

Australian Bred Dog

1st Baillie, D & Baird, F Ch Dygae Brave Star
2nd Markham, S Lletwyn Danilo

Open Dog

1st Lomax, K Ch Niretha Camelots Quest
2nd Hutton, R&V Ch Nireno Goldfinger
3rd Baillie, D & Baird, F Ch Dygae Bold Star

Dog Challenge

DCC Lomax, K Ch Niretha Camelots Quest
Reserve Hutton, R&V Ch Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait

Baby Puppy Bitch

1st Chick, S&G Samiha Be Shameless
2nd Summers, M Coondarby Lucy Locket

Minor Puppy Bitch

1st Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Blowing In The Wind (AI)

Puppy Bitch

1st Baillie, D Dygae Enchanting

Junior Bitch

1st Baillie, D Kamiri Black Velvet
2nd Neilson, D Fergwyn Circle Of Love
3rd Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Beam Of Sunshine

Intermediate Bitch

1st Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Barbarella
2nd Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Behind Closed Doors
3rd Bekaa Knls Dygae Buttons And Bows

Australian Bred Bitch

1st Baillie, D & Baird, F Ch Dygae Faerie Dust
2nd Baillie, D Ch Dygae What A Feeling
3rd Hutton, R&V Ch Bojojamile Bit Of A Rumor

Open Bitch

1st Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou
2nd Kylain Knls Ch / NZ Ch Dwynella ‘Q’ Behind Me (Imp NZ)
3rd Baillie, D & Newett, N Ch Dygae Norma Jean

Bitch Challenge

BCC Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou
Reserve Baillie, D & Baird, F Ch Dygae Faerie Dust

One thought on “2013 60th “Diamond” Championship Show Results

  1. Pingback: 60th Diamond Championship Show Gallery | Welsh Corgi Club of Victoria

Leave a Reply