November 2018 – Championship Show Results

Welsh Corgi Cardigan – Best Of BreedClass Details

Welsh Corgi Pembroke – Best Of BreedClass Details

Best In Show

Best In Show Llandaff Knls CH Trehilyn Dances With Dragons (AI) (Card)
RUBIS Vaughan, C CH Vanharon Miss Fisher Pem)
Baby Puppy Hutton, RH&VJ Bojojamile Brighton Rock (Pem)
Minor Puppy Robertson, BF & Robertson, RG Anwyl Early Morning Light (Pem)
Puppy Burgess,J & McCann, J Anbenly Jcdore (Pem)
Junior Downie, W&B Robrych Packed Full O Jazz (Pem)
Intermediate Bettison, L CH Aziah Its Winter Here in Paris (Pem)
Aust Bred [BIS] Llandaff Knls CH Trehilyn Dances With Dragons (AI) (Card)
Open [RUBIS] Vaughan, C CH Vanharon Miss Fisher (Pem)
Veteran 7-9 Cronin, M Neut CH SUP CH Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)
Veteran 10+ Dibble, A GR CH Neut Windyle Black Brocade CCD RN PT (Pem)

Continue reading

April 2018 – 67th Championship Show

Welsh Corgi Cardigan – Best Of BreedClass Details

Welsh Corgi Pembroke – Best Of BreedClass Details

Best In Show

Best In Show Baillie, D GR CH Dygae What A Feeling (Pem)
RUBIS Afonwen Knls Aust Ch Afonwen Up The Ante (Card)
Baby Puppy Cronin, M Kingrowan Kaylene Lou (Pem)
Minor Puppy Lomax, K Niretha Hope For The Future (Pem)
Puppy Baillie, D Dygae Make It Happen (Pem)
Junior Downie, W&B Robrych Packed Full O Rhythm (Pem)
Intermediate Markham, M&S Purdella Its Sensational (Pem)
Aust Bred [RUBIS] Afonwen Knls Aust Ch Afonwen Up The Ante (Card)
Open [BIS] Baillie, D GR CH Dygae What A Feeling (Pem)
Veteran 7-9 Harris&McClellan CH Kardibroke Quick Silver (Card)
Veteran 10+ Bethwyn Knls GR CH Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Card)
Neuter Dibble, A GR CH Neut Windyle Black Brocade CCD RN PT (Pem)
R/Up Neuter Cronin, M Neut CH SUP CH Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)

Continue reading

November 2017 – 66th Championship Show Results

Best In Show

Best In Show Hutton, R&J AUST CH BOJOJAMILE BIT OF A CRACKER (AI) (Pem)
RUBIS Kalora Knls CH KALORA QUALITY CONTROL (AI) (Card)
Baby Puppy Baillie, D DYGAE TOUCH O GLAMOUR (Pem)
Minor Puppy Afonwen Knls AFONWEN ANGEL OF FIRE (Card)
Puppy Bettison, L AZIAH ITS WINTER HERE IN PARIS (Pem)
Junior [RUBIS] Kalora Knls CH KALORA QUALITY CONTROL (AI) (Card)
Intermediate Baillie, D CH DYGAE HIGH SOCIETY (Pem)
Aust Bred Baillie,D & Baird,F CH DYGAE BRAVE STAR (Pem)
Open [BIS] Hutton, R&J AUST CH BOJOJAMILE BIT OF A CRACKER (AI) (Pem)
Veteran 7-9 Baillie,D & Baird,F CH DYGAE FAERIE DUST (Pem)
Veteran 10+ Baillie,D & Baird,F CH DYGAE BOLD STAR (Pem)

Continue reading

April 2017 65th Championship Show Results

The April 2017 Championship Show has just finished, and we were blessed with good weather, a marked contrast to last year’s mid-year show. Our thanks go out to our judge, Ms Lisa Carpenter (QLD), our exhibitors and their dogs, and all the other people that came along to see show Corgis do their thing. (Best In Show, Cardigan, Pembroke, Cardigan Classes, Pembroke Classes).

Best In Show

Best In Show Bettison, L Ch Aziah An Unexpected Journey (Pem)
RUBIS Dawes, DP Ch Aziah Its Rather Curious You Know (Pem)
Baby Puppy Smith, H&J Purdella Sequel At Sunset (NBT) (Pem)
Minor Puppy Bethwyn Knls Bethwyn Breanna (Card)
Puppy Downie, W&B Bethwyn Llywelyn Fawr (Card)
Junior [RUBIS] Dawes, DP Ch Aziah Its Rather Curious You Know (Pem)
Intermediate Cronin, M Ch Aberlee The Gambler (Pem)
Aust Bred Baillie, D & Baird, F Ch Dygae Brave Star (Pem)
Open [BIS] Bettison, L Ch Aziah An Unexpected Journey (Pem)
Veteran 7-9 Bettison, L Sup Ch Aziah Curiouser And Curiouser (Pem)
Veteran 10+ Bethwyn Knl Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Card)
Neuter Cronin, M Sup Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)

Continue reading

2014 Championship Show Result

The 2014 Championship Show was a great day despite some very ordinary weather!. We would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone involved: our Judges, Mr Kevin Dover and Mr Lars Saether (Sweepstakes); the exhibitors and their dogs; and, everyone who turned out to watch the proceedings.

(Best In Show, Cardigan, Pembroke, Cardigan Classes, Pembroke ClassesSweepstakes).

Best In Show

Best Exhibit In Show McCann,J & Burgess,J Ch Jopearl A Little Night Music (Pem)
RUBIS Woodward, G Ch Aberlee Take It To The Limit (Pem)
Baby Puppy Baillie, D Newpry Grace Kelly (Pem)
Minor Puppy Woodward, G Aberlee Taking It Easy (Pem)
Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Better Odds (Pem)
Junior Bethwyn Knls Bethwyn Noble Quest (Card)
Intermediate Matthews, C Ch Cormead Dirt Girl (Card)
Aust Bred [BIS] McCann,J & Burgess,J Ch Jopearl A Little Night Music (Pem)
Open [RUBIS] Woodward, G Ch Aberlee Take It To The Limit (Pem)
Veteran 7 to 10yrs Lomax, K Ch Niretha Camelots Quest (Pem)
Veteran 10yrs++ Morris,J & Stapleton,J Gr Ch Ballyheige Hot Lil Note (Card)

Continue reading

Royal Melbourne Show 2014: Corgi Result Highlights

Congratulations to all the winners, and thank you for another great day out. The full results for Welsh Corgis can be found on the Royal Melbourne Show website by selecting the breed.

Welsh Corgi Cardigan

Puppy Dog Bethwyn Kennels Bethwyn Noble Quest
Intermed Dog Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff The Black Prince (A.I.)
Open Dog Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest
DCC Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Open)
Res DCC Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff The Black Prince (A.I.) (Inter)
Intermed Bitch Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff Highland Fling (A.I.)
Aust Bred Bitch Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff Wils Secret Wish
Open Bitch Bethwyn Knls GR CH Bethwyn Gwenhywfar
BCC Bethwyn Knls GR CH Bethwyn Gwenhywfar (Open)
Res BCC Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff Wils Secret Wish (Aust Bred)
Best of Breed Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Open Dog)
RUBOB Bethwyn Knls GR CH Bethwyn Gwenhywfar (Open Bitch)
Best Puppy Bethwyn Kennels Bethwyn Noble Quest (Puppy Dog)

Welsh Corgi Pembroke

Baby Puppy Dog Baillie, D Dygae Dygae Double Or Nothing
Minor Puppy Dog Hutton, R & H Bojojamile Braveheart (NBT)
Intermed Dog Baillie, D CH Brookehaven Trade Secret (Imp USA)
Aust Bred Dog Barwick,R & Smith,D CH Windyle Ralph Lauren
Open Dog Hutton, R & H GR CH Nireno Goldfinger
DCC Hutton, R & H GR CH Nireno Goldfinger (Open)
Res DCC Barwick,R & Smith,D CH, AM CH Caamora Tally Ho Foxtrot (Imp USA) (Open)
Minor Puppy Bitch Hutton, R & H Bojojamile Bon Apetite
Puppy Bitch Baillie, D Dygae Risky Business
Junior Bitch Cronin, M Kingrowan Vanessa Lou
Intermed Bitch Newett, N CH Kamiri Black Velvet
Aust Bred Bitch Hutton, R & H CH Bojojamile Bit Of A Rumour (NBT)
Open Bitch Kylain Kennels CH, NZ CH Dwynella Q Behind Me (Imp NZ)
BCC Kylain Kennels CH, NZ CH Dwynella Q Behind Me (Imp NZ) (Open)
Res BCC Baillie, D CH Dygae What A Feeling (Open)
Best of Breed Kylain Kennels CH, NZ CH Dwynella Q Behind Me (Imp NZ) (Open Bitch)
RUBOB Hutton, R & H GR CH Nireno Goldfinger (Open Dog)
Best Puppy Mrs D Baillie Dygae Risky Business Bitch
Best Baby Puppy Baillie, D Dygae Dygae Double Or Nothing Dog

Royal Adelaide Show 2014: Corgi Highlights

Welsh Corgi Cardigan

DCC Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff The Black Prince (Intermed)
Res DCC Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Open)
BCC Llandaff Kennels CH Kincroft Scotscrown Jewel HT RE Imp UK (Open)
Res BCC Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Gwenhywfar (Open)
BOB Llandaff Kennels CH Llandaff The Black Prince (Intermed)
RUBOB Bethwyn Kennels GR CH Bethwyn Gwenhywfar (Open)
Puppy Bethwyn Kennels Bethwyn Noble Quest (Dog)
Baby Puppy Afonwen Kennels Afonwen Up The Ante (Bitch)

Welsh Corgi Pembroke

DCC Flynn, K NZ CH Dwynella High Roller (Intermed)
Res DCC Baillie & Baird CH Dygae Brave Star (Aust Bred)
BCC Baillie, D CH Dygae What A Feeling (Open)
Res BCC Baillie, D Dygae Risky Business (Puppy)
BOB Flynn, K NZ CH Dwynella High Roller (Intermed)
RUBOB Baillie, D CH Dygae What A Feeling (Open)
Puppy Baillie, D Dygae Risky Business (Bitch)

Congratulations to all the winners.

The full results can be found on the Royal Adelaide Show website by looking under Dogs and then selecting the breed.

2013 60th “Diamond” Championship Show Results

The 2013 Championship Show was a great day, with wonderful weather. We would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone involved: our Judge, Marina Volkova; the exhibitors and their dogs; and, everyone who turned out to watch the proceedings.

The Class places have now been updated, and links have been added to each section (Best In Show, Cardigan, Pembroke, Cardigan Classes, Pembroke Classes).

A gallery of the In Show Winners has now been uploaded – with photography by Jan West.

Best In Show

Best Exhibit In Show Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)
RUBIS Bethwyn Knls Gr Ch Bethwyn Beckrow Bequest (Card)
Baby Puppy Neilson, D Antudor A Dash Of Love (Pem)
Minor Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Blowing In The Wind (AI) (Pem)
Puppy Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Been Worth The Wait (Pem)
Junior Baillie, D Kamiri Black Velvet (Pem)
Intermediate Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Barbarella (Pem)
Aust Bred Baillie, D & Baird, F Dygae Faerie Dust (Pem)
Open Cronin, M Ch Kingrowan Starlight Lou (Pem)
Veteran 7 to 10yrs Hutton, R&V Bojojamile Bean Serious (AI) (Pem)
Veteran 10yrs++ Cronin, M Gr Ch Kingrowan Matthew West (Pem)

Continue reading